Shanaman: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{M37}} ||{{Villefranche-sur-Mer}} | |{{M37}} ||{{Villefranche-sur-Mer}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{M38}} ||{{Bruges}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 288: | Line 290: | ||
|-style="border-bottom:2px solid #888888" | |-style="border-bottom:2px solid #888888" | ||
|{{Rupert}} || pass|| {{Villefranche-sur-Mer}} || | |{{Rupert}} || pass|| {{Villefranche-sur-Mer}} || | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|{{M38}} | |||
|{{Rupert}} || {{Venice}} || {{Pisa}}|| {{Bruges}}|| rowspan=4|{{Villefranche-sur-Mer}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Mike}} || pass || {{Chimaltenango}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{David}} || {{Budapest}} || {{Monte Carlo}}|| | |||
|-style="border-bottom:2px solid #888888" | |||
|{{Dave}} || {{Thessaloniki}}|| {{Andytown}} || | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:48, 31 January 2024
Number of missions | 18(Mission 16 16 Athens, Mission 17 17 36 Porto, Mission 18 18 Berlin, Mission 19 19 Valletta, Mission 21 21 Budapest, Mission 22 22 Lisbon, Mission 23 23 Copenhagen, Mission 24 24 Arnhem, Mission 25 25 Ghent, Mission 26 21 26 Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Mission 27 27 Sofia,Mission 28 28 Vienna,Mission 30 30 Bergen,Mission 32 32 Rome,Mission 33 33 Bayeux,Mission 34 34 Skipton,Mission 35 35 Kendal,Mission 36 36 Rye,Mission 37 34 37 Sarajevo) |
Missions commanded | 0 |
Draw privilege | Shanaman's draw |
Gets a destination | If chosen from PC Bourne's mentalist list |
Preceding mascot | La Dôle |
Following mascot | Marco Taylor |
Shanaman joined the Colonel's regiment in Athens. It is a toy amphora with Greek artwork around the body, normally stuffed with destinations written on paper tapers.
Shanaman's draw
Prior to going on the mission, Shanaman is loaded with a multitude of destinations. On the first night of the break, someone is selected to draw a destination from the Shanaman and reveal it to all present. The Shanaman is then passed to the next person who can decide whether to stick with the current destination or draw again. If they decide to stick, the Shanaman is passed on to the next person; if they draw again, the previous destination is discarded and the new one is revealed. Once two rounds have been completed the last destination to have been revealed is added to PC Bourne's mentalist round.
On Mission 22 22 Lisbon, the draw was held in Bar Do Ricardo and David was last to act.
Interaction with Gløgg
Like Piparus, Shanaman adds a destination to the mentalist list. He therefore cannot be directly helped or bummed.
Results
Mission | Destination |
---|---|
Mission 17 17 36 Porto | Montepulciano |
Mission 18 18 Berlin | Weimar |
Mission 19 19 Valletta | Monte Carlo |
Mission 20 20 Bruges | N/A |
Mission 21 21 Budapest | Montepulciano |
Mission 22 22 Lisbon | Venice |
Mission 23 23 Copenhagen | Monte Carlo |
Mission 24 24 Arnhem | Weimar |
Mission 25 25 Ghent | Cabo San Lucas |
Mission 26 21 26 Garmisch-Partenkirchen | Cabo San Lucas |
Mission 27 27 Sofia | 1 Paris |
Mission 28 28 Vienna | Sidi Bou Said |
Mission 29 29 Luxembourg (City) | No draw "Super" Hans Christian Grubersen intervened |
Mission 30 30 Bergen | 21 Budapest |
Mission 31 31 Kraków | Amtoudi |
Mission 32 32 Rome | 18 Berlin |
Mission 33 33 Bayeux | Chimaltenango |
Mission 34 34 Skipton | Villefranche-sur-Mer |
Mission 35 35 Kendal | Venice |
Mission 36 36 Rye | Cabo San Lucas |
Mission 37 34 37 Sarajevo | Villefranche-sur-Mer |
Mission 38 38 Tórshavn | 20 Bruges |
Details
Full details are not available for missions earlier than Mission 17 17 36 Porto and for Mission 19 19 Valletta because someone copied a blank disk over them. As the Shanaman was not in attendance for Mission 20 20 Bruges, there was no draw. Owing to the death of King Bhumibol of Thailand before Mission 29 29 Luxembourg (City), "Super" Hans Christian Grubersen intervened and there was no draw.
- On Mission 34, Mike drew Pisa in the final round, but Donald J Bourscheid declared that this was fake and that Mike had passed instead, thus declaring Villefranche-sur-Mer the winner.